Is Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Chunks Crispy 700g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basa (Pangasius Hypophthalmus), Fish, Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Wheat Starch, Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Salt, Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Xylose, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper
Check Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Chunks Crispy 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Chunks Crispy 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Chunks Crispy 700g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


