Is Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk also
- milk
- whey powder
- yogurt powder
milk also
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken breast fillet, sugar, tandoori seasoning (spices (coriander powder, cumin powder, mustard powder, paprika, chilli powder, fenugreek, ginger powder, black pepper, clove powder, cinnamon powder, turmeric powder), salt, garlic powder, onion powder, tomato powder, whey powder (milk), herbs (fennel powder, dried parsley, dried oregano, rosemary powder, dried sage), colour: paprika extract, acidity regulator: citric acid, yeast extract, thickener: guar gum), modified tapioca starch, maltodextrin, cornflour, yogurt powder (milk), salt, thickener: guar gum, colour: paprika extract
Check Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving
Where to buy
Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Stick


