Is Iceland Salmon En Croute 800g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- atlantic salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Puff Pastry, Wheat Flour, Water, Butter (Milk), Salt), Sauce, Fromage Frais (Milk), Atlantic Salmon (Fish) , Water, Cream (Milk), Spinach, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Free Range Egg, Onion, Wheat Flour, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, White Wine, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Vinegar, Salt, Ground White Pepper, Ground Turmeric), Atlantic Salmon (Fish)
Check Iceland Salmon En Croute 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Salmon En Croute 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon in Spring Water Packet 5 oz
Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
Where to buy
Iceland Salmon En Croute 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


