Is Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • four cheese blend
  • sodium caseinate
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +10 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Four Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt Enzymes), Salt Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 6 And 5)), Romano And Parmesan Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Maltodextrin, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Spice, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2,0% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent

Check Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep