No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Idahoan Homestyle Loaded Baked Casserole - 3.95 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Savory, creamy-packed casserole offers a rich, comforting flavor and smooth, fluffy texture with a slightly crisp top; commonly served as a quick side or easy weeknight meal, reviewers note convenience and dependable taste, praising reheating speed while some mention modest portion size and variable seasoning levels in online customer comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEHYDRATED ONION, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE), TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHIVES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA, AND SOYBEAN OIL. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE.

Check Idahoan Homestyle Loaded Baked Casserole - 3.95 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan Homestyle Loaded Baked Casserole - 3.95 OZ is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Idahoan Homestyle Loaded Baked Casserole - 3.95 OZ | Spoonful