Is Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture with a mild buttery-herb flavor; reviewers commonly note rapid, consistent preparation and dependable seasoning. Often used as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday plates, and casseroles, customers cite ease of use, satisfying mouthfeel, and good value for convenience and family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho� Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Sunflower), Whey, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Butter (cream, Salt), Spice. Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, And Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Milk, Sulfites.

Check Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Idahoan Mashed Puree Butter & Herb Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish