Is Idahoan Real Premium Mashed Potatoes, Made With Gluten-Free 100-Percent Real Idaho Potatoes, 3.25lb Carton (65 Servings) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

nonfat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Idahoan Real Premium Mashed Potatoes are a convenient and delicious option for those looking for gluten-free mashed potatoes. Made with 100 percent real Idaho potatoes, these mashed potatoes offer a rich and creamy taste. The buttery flavor adds to the overall quality of the product. With a carton size of 325lb and 65 servings, these mashed potatoes are perfect for large gatherings or events. The quick and easy preparation eliminates the need for cleaning, peeling, boiling, and mashing. Customers have praised the great taste and ease of making these mashed potatoes. They truly deliver on the promise of being a flavorful and hassle-free way to enjoy mashed potatoes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Monoglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Spice, Artificial Color, Artificial Flavor, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, And Mixed Tocopherols. Contains: Milk.

Check Idahoan Real Premium Mashed Potatoes, Made With Gluten-Free 100-Percent Real Idaho Potatoes, 3.25lb Carton (65 Servings) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan Real Premium Mashed Potatoes, Made With Gluten-Free 100-Percent Real Idaho Potatoes, 3.25lb Carton (65 Servings) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking