Is Impact Whey Protein (sample), Pecan Pie, 25G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • to 150-250mi of leiater milk in a btyprotein shaker -30 minutes befufe andlor after your worrqout
  • milk

to 150-250mi of leiater milk in a btyprotein shaker -30 minutes befufe andlor after your worrqout

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Allergens: For Sec Ingredicnts In Cap!tal Letters, May Centain Egg, Suggested Use: To Reap The Benefits Of This Product We Recommend Adding 1 Sachet (25G), To 150-250Mi Of Leiater Milk In A Btyprotein Shaker -30 Minutes Befufe Andlor After Your Worrqout, Iiviportan7 Infui&lt,iviai Ifi A Cuui, Piace Away Direct Sunlight, This Product Is Intended To Be Used Alongside An Active Lifestyle And A Balanced Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Impact Whey Protein (sample), Pecan Pie, 25G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go