Is Isagenix IsaLean Shake Complete Superfood Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- biotin
- +12 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Exclusive Myo-isalean™ Complex [whey Protein Concentrate (undenatured), Milk Protein Concentrate (undenatured), Low-heat Nonfat Dry Milk], Natural Dutch Cocoa Powder, Fructose, Sunflower Oil Powder, Digestion-resistant Maltodextrin, Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Chia Seed Powder, Natural Flavors, Medium-chain Triglyceride Oil Powder, Ionic Alfalfa™ (medicago Sativa) Stem And Leaf Extract, Magnesium Oxide, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sea Salt, Enzyme Blend [lactase (from Aspergillus Oryzae), Lipase (from Rhizopus Oryzae), Cellulase (from Trichoderma Longibrachiatum), Invertase (from Saccharomyces Cerevisiae), Protease (from Aspergillus Oryzae), Amylase (from Bacillus Subtilis), Bromelain (from Ananas Comosus), Papain (from Carica Papaya), Acid Stable Protease (from Aspergillus Niger)], Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Molybdenum Yeast, Stevia (stevia Rebaudiana) Leaf Extract, Cinnamon Powder, Manganese Gluconate, Vitamin E Succinate, Potassium Iodide, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A (beta Carotene), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Copper Gluconate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B5 (d-calcium Pantothenate), Biotin, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hcl), Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hcl), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid, Methylfolate (l-5-methylfolate Calcium). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Isagenix IsaLean Shake Complete Superfood against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Isagenix IsaLean Shake Complete Superfood in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 19 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


