Is ITALIAN ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, KALE, RED CABBAGE, CELERY, GREEN ONION AND PARSLEY WITH SPRING ITALIAN DRESSING, SAVORY SALAMI, AND ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND CHOPPED SALAD KIT, ITALIAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan type cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • beef
  • italian cheese blend
  • salami
  • pork
  • egg yolk
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Italian Dressing (Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Xanthan Gum, Spices, Dried Bell Pepper, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Romaine Lettuce, Broccoli Stalk, Kale, Red Cabbage, Celery, Salami (Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Italian Cheese Blend (Parmesan Type Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Green Onion, Parsley

Check ITALIAN ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, KALE, RED CABBAGE, CELERY, GREEN ONION AND PARSLEY WITH SPRING ITALIAN DRESSING, SAVORY SALAMI, AND ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND CHOPPED SALAD KIT, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ITALIAN ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, KALE, RED CABBAGE, CELERY, GREEN ONION AND PARSLEY WITH SPRING ITALIAN DRESSING, SAVORY SALAMI, AND ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND CHOPPED SALAD KIT, ITALIAN is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go