Is ITALIAN SAUS'GE & PASTA MADE WITH CAVATAPPI PASTA AND PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE IN A RICH MARINARA SAUCE BOWL, ITALIAN SAUS'GE & PASTA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat semolina
- vital wheat gluten
- malted barley
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- malt extract
wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cavatappi Pasta (Water, Wheat Semolina, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Soy Protein Concentrate, Onions, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Fractionated Palm Oil Shortening, Roasted Garlic Puree, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, Methylcellulose, Organic Cane Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Potato Starch, Basil, Sea Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Lactic Acid
Check ITALIAN SAUS'GE & PASTA MADE WITH CAVATAPPI PASTA AND PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE IN A RICH MARINARA SAUCE BOWL, ITALIAN SAUS'GE & PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SAUS'GE & PASTA MADE WITH CAVATAPPI PASTA AND PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE IN A RICH MARINARA SAUCE BOWL, ITALIAN SAUS'GE & PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Where to buy
ITALIAN SAUS'GE & PASTA MADE WITH CAVATAPPI PASTA AND PLANT-BASED SAUS'GE IN A RICH MARINARA SAUCE BOWL, ITALIAN SAUS'GE & PASTA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


