Is ITALIAN STYLE PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS WITH DAIRY FREE PARMESAN ALTERNATIVE, ITALIAN STYLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • baker's yeast extract
  • +1 more

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DAIRY FREE PARMESAN ALTERNATIVE (WATER, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH. CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS [PLANT SOURCES {CONTAINS AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT}], ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAMBOO FIBER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID [VEGETABLE SOURCE], CALCIUM LACTATE, [VEGETABLE SOURCE], NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO [ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI, ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN. CANOLA OIL LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, PAPRIKA, SUNFLOWER OIL SOY FIBER, BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR). PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN. TAPIOCA, AND POTATO), METHYLCELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check ITALIAN STYLE PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS WITH DAIRY FREE PARMESAN ALTERNATIVE, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ITALIAN STYLE PLANT-BASED MEATBALLS WITH DAIRY FREE PARMESAN ALTERNATIVE, ITALIAN STYLE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
UmamiSavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich