Is Jambalaya Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • calcium acetate
  • natural flavouring

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Free Savoury Flavour Pieces, Made With Mycoproteintm In A Smoky Paprika And Tomato Sauce Flavoured Rice Cooked Rice, Water, Long Grain Rice&brown Basmati Rice, Quontm Pieces, Mycoprotein T Rehydrated Free Range Egg White, Natural Flavouring, Fiming Agents: Calcium Chloride, Calcium Acetate, Green &Red Peppers, Vegetables (Onion, Tomato , Carrot, Sweetcom), Tomato Puree, Garlic Puree, Vegetable Stock (Carrot Concentrate, Onion Concentrate, Leek), Comflour, Smoked Paprika, Agave Syrup, Chipotle Paste (Sugar, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Molasses, Tomato Puree, Water, Salt, Smoked Paprika , Chipotle Chilli, Jalapeno, Onion Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Extract), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Powder, Herbs (Coriander, Oregano), Colour: Paprika Extract, Salt, Red Chili Puree, Ground White Pepper, &Quot,14 % Of Product, Allergy Advice: For Allergens See In Bold, There Have Been Rare Cases Of Allergic Reactions To Quorntm Products, Which Contain Mycoproteintm Mycoprotein Tm Is Made With A Member Of The Fungi/ Mould Family, Mycoprotein Tm Is High In Protein And Fibre Which May Cause Intolerance In Some People, E

Check Jambalaya against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go