Is Wasabi Japanese Style Green Curry with Rice 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chargrilled chicken breast
- chicken breast
- lactic acid
chargrilled chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Green Curry Sauce (33%) (Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Water, Green Curry Paste (Sugar, Spices, Herbs, Salt, Sugar, Rice Bran Oil, Coriander Root, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colours (E1520, E141, E433, E525)), Green Chilli, Miso Paste ( Soybean , Rice, Salt), Coriander, Lemon Juice (Lemon, Preservative (Potassium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ))), Spice Purees, Corn Flour, Yuzu Juice), Chargrilled Chicken Breast (18%) (Chicken Breast, Brine (Water, Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup)), Green Beans, Seared Red Pepper, Edamame Bean ( Soybean )
Check Wasabi Japanese Style Green Curry with Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasabi Japanese Style Green Curry with Rice 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


