Is JELL-O Refrigerated Pudding Snacks No Sugar Added Chocolate 424g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy chocolate pudding cups deliver smooth, cocoa-forward flavor and silky consistency, commonly enjoyed chilled as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or simple dessert. Customer reviews often note convenient packaging, dependable texture, and kid-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about mild flavor intensity or slightly grainy mouthfeel. Reported by some purchasers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Corn Starch, Xylitol (4 G), Cocoa, Modified Milk, Hydrogenated Coconut And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sodium Alginate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Sucralose (14, Acesulfame-potassium (5, Per 106 G Serving Contains: Milk

Check JELL-O Refrigerated Pudding Snacks No Sugar Added Chocolate 424g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

JELL-O Refrigerated Pudding Snacks No Sugar Added Chocolate 424g is available at 6 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go