Is Jicama Sticks Tropical Mango - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mango natural flavor
mango natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jicama, Mango Seasoning Packet: Organic Mango Juice Powder (Organic Ripe Raw Mango Pulp Juice And Non-gmo Maltodextrin), Sugar, Sea Salt, Chili Pepper, Mango Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Amchur Powder (Mango, Wheat Fiber), Tamarind, Ascorbic Acid, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Spice, Crystallized Lime (Citric Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice), No More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking
Check Jicama Sticks Tropical Mango - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jicama Sticks Tropical Mango - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
About this product
Snack · Stick


