No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUFFIN: ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING POWDER, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, FUMARIC ACID, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PREVENT SPOILAGE, YELLOW CORN MEAL, YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE), CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR. FRIED EGG WHITE PATTY: EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE PATTY: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: MILK, WATER, CHEESE CULTURE, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR ADDED), SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.

Check Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) | Spoonful