Is Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pork
  • hydrolyzed beef collagen
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded monterey jack cheese
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • natural flavors
  • garden salsa sauce with collagen: water
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Citric Acid, Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Garden Salsa Sauce With Collagen: Water, Hydrolyzed Beef Collagen, Seasoning (dried Tomato, Jalapeno Peppers, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Salt, 2% Or Less Of Spices, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Dried Green Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, Lime Oil, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract), Uncured Bacon Bits: No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Cultured Celery Powder, Smoke Flavor Added; Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cultured Celery Powder, Salt, Sugar. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Zesty Monterey & Bacon Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go