Is John West Chunk Style Tuna In Olive Oil Blend Vegetarian?

Description
This canned tuna offers firm, chunk-style flakes with a moist, savory taste; reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, a pronounced fish flavor, and a slightly silky mouthfeel. People use it for sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick snacks. Some buyers report occasional variability in texture, saltiness, and packaging between cans too.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- purse seine skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned tuna offers firm, chunk-style flakes with a moist, savory taste; reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, a pronounced fish flavor, and a slightly silky mouthfeel. People use it for sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick snacks. Some buyers report occasional variability in texture, saltiness, and packaging between cans too.
Ingredients
Purse seine Skipjack Tuna (65%) (Katsuwonus Pelamis (Fish)), Olive Oil Blend (35%) (Water, Olive Oil, Vegetable Oil, Salt) <sup>1</sup> Katsuwonus Pelamis
Check John West Chunk Style Tuna In Olive Oil Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Chunk Style Tuna In Olive Oil Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Convenient
The 95g size is good for a lunch or snack, tuna is tasty. Olive oil keeps the tuna moist too.
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
John West Chunk Style Tuna In Olive Oil Blend is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


