Is John West Steam Pot With Tuna Infusions Rice Tomato Pasta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavouring
  • yeast extract powder

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (44%), Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina) (34%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Powder (2,7%), Sugar, Sundried Tomato (Sulphites) (1,6%), White Wine Vinegar (Sulphites), Salt, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Flakes (0,7%), Herbs, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Spices, Olive Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Acid: Citric Acid, Thickener: Guar Gum, Dried Tomato

Check John West Steam Pot With Tuna Infusions Rice Tomato Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

John West Steam Pot With Tuna Infusions Rice Tomato Pasta is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go