Is Jordans No Added Sugar Apple & Berry Granola Breakfast Cereal 425g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Oat Flakes (50%), Chicory Root, Fibre, Dried Fruit (Sultanas, Desiccated Coconut, Apple Pieces (2%), Whole Blueberries (0.5%), Sliced Cranberries (0.5)), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed and Sunflower in varying proportions), Oat Flour, Seeds (Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds), Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring
Check Jordans No Added Sugar Apple & Berry Granola Breakfast Cereal 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jordans No Added Sugar Apple & Berry Granola Breakfast Cereal 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats
Thats it. Fruit Bar 1 Apple + 12 Strawberry No Added Sugar Wrapper - 1.2 Oz
Nature's Path Organic Coconut Chia Granola Breakfast Cereal - 12.34oz
Where to buy
Jordans No Added Sugar Apple & Berry Granola Breakfast Cereal 425g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


