Is JOSE PEPPER'S, ESPINACA QUESO PARTY DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • american cheese blend
  • pepper jack cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WATER, LACTIC ACID SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), SWISS AND AMERICAN CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED MILK, SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN), TOMATOES, ONION, SPINACH, PIMIENTO PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS.

Check JOSE PEPPER'S, ESPINACA QUESO PARTY DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking