Is Joseph's Flax, Oat Bran And Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas - 9 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- enzyme
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], White Corn Flour Blend (White Corn Flour, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid, Enzyme and Trace of Lime), Golden Flax Seed, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Contains less than 2% of Soy Protein Isolate, Oat Bran, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Propionate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Dextrose, Sodium Metabisulfite, Enzymes.
Check Joseph's Flax, Oat Bran And Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Joseph's Flax, Oat Bran And Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission 100% Whole Wheat Medium Flour Tortillas - 16oz/10ct
FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT
FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT LAVASH BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT
WHEAT FLAKES A WHOLE GRAIN & WHEAT BRAN CEREAL, WHEAT FLAKES
Where to buy
Joseph's Flax, Oat Bran And Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas - 9 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


