Is Joseph's Flax, Oat Bran And Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas - 9 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • enzyme
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], White Corn Flour Blend (White Corn Flour, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid, Enzyme and Trace of Lime), Golden Flax Seed, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Contains less than 2% of Soy Protein Isolate, Oat Bran, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Propionate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Fumaric Acid, Dextrose, Sodium Metabisulfite, Enzymes.

Check Joseph's Flax, Oat Bran And Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Joseph's Flax, Oat Bran And Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas - 9 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking