Is Kale, Brussels Sprouts & Shaved Parmesan Salad, 11.75 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- milk
- cultured milk
- enzymes
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
spring mix greens, lemon tahini dressing (tahini (sesame seeds), water, lemon juice, olive oil, salt, granulated garlic, cumin), kale, brussels sprouts, turmeric almonds (raw whole almonds (natural almonds), canola oil, turmeric), shaved parmesan (cultured milk, enzymes, salt), cranberries (cranberries, apple juice concentrate, sunflower oil)
Check Kale, Brussels Sprouts & Shaved Parmesan Salad, 11.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kale, Brussels Sprouts & Shaved Parmesan Salad, 11.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
Frigo Shaved Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
KALE PECAN CRANBERRY KALE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, PECANS AND DIJON DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, KALE PECAN CRANBERRY
Where to buy
Kale, Brussels Sprouts & Shaved Parmesan Salad, 11.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


