Is Kale, Brussels Sprouts & Shaved Parmesan Salad, 11.75 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- shaved parmesan
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
spring mix greens, lemon tahini dressing (tahini (sesame seeds), water, lemon juice, olive oil, salt, granulated garlic, cumin), kale, brussels sprouts, turmeric almonds (raw whole almonds (natural almonds), canola oil, turmeric), shaved parmesan (cultured milk, enzymes, salt), cranberries (cranberries, apple juice concentrate, sunflower oil)
Check Kale, Brussels Sprouts & Shaved Parmesan Salad, 11.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kale, Brussels Sprouts & Shaved Parmesan Salad, 11.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
Frigo Shaved Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
KALE PECAN CRANBERRY KALE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, PECANS AND DIJON DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, KALE PECAN CRANBERRY
Where to buy
Kale, Brussels Sprouts & Shaved Parmesan Salad, 11.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


