Is Kashi Go Lean Chocolate Crunch Plant Protein And Multigrain Cereal With Fair Trade Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hard red wheat
- barley
- rye
- whole grain oats
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
hard red wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Flakes, Whole Grain Oats, Puffed Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat (Certified Transitional), Brown Rice, Barley, Rye), Brown Rice Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Fair Trade Ingredients Total 11.8% Of Product) (Cane Sugar, Chocoalte, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Acacia Gum, Cocoa Powder (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Fair Trade Ingredients Total 11.8% Of Product) (Cane Sugar, Chocoalte, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Fair Trade Ingredients Total 11.8% Of Product) (Cane Sugar, Chocoalte, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt, Chocolate Extract (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, Fair Trade Ingredients Total 11.8% Of Product) (Cane Sugar, Chocoalte, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract For Freshness.
Check Kashi Go Lean Chocolate Crunch Plant Protein And Multigrain Cereal With Fair Trade Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kashi Go Lean Chocolate Crunch Plant Protein And Multigrain Cereal With Fair Trade Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal
GRAHAM CRUNCH ORGANIC GRAHAM SQUARES MADE WITH WHEAT, RICE, OAT AND A SPRINKLE OF SUGAR CEREAL, GRAHAM CRUNCH
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
Where to buy
Kashi Go Lean Chocolate Crunch Plant Protein And Multigrain Cereal With Fair Trade Chocolate is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


