Is Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hard red wheat
  • triticale
  • rye
  • barley
  • wheat germ
  • whole oat flour
  • oat bran
  • kashi seven whole grain flour
  • oats
  • +2 more

hard red wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Oat Flour, Evaporated Cane Juice Syrup, Oat Bran, Yellow Corn Meal, Corn Flour, Kashi Seven Whole Grain Flour (Whole: Oats, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Brown Rice, Triticale, Barley, Buckwheat), Oat Fiber, Wheat Germ, Honey, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Decaffeinated Green Tea Extract, Caramel Color, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Decaffeinated White Tea Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Activin (A Trademark Of San Joaquin Valley Concentrates), Grape Seed Extract, Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12

Check Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kashi Heart To Heart Honey Toasted Oat Cereal, 21.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go