Is Kawartha Dairy Moose Tracks Premium Vanilla Ice Cream With Chocolatey Peanut Butter Cups Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • natural flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh milk, fresh cream, sugars (sugar, glucose solids), fudge sauce (icing sugar, peanut and/or cottonseed and/or palm oil, cocoa, whey, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavour), chocolatey peanut butter cups (sugar, peanuts, coconut oil, whole milk powder, skim milk powder, cocoa, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavour), skim milk powder, modified milk ingredients, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, natural and artificial flavour. Contains: Milk, peanuts, soy. May contain: Tree nuts.

Check Kawartha Dairy Moose Tracks Premium Vanilla Ice Cream With Chocolatey Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping