Is Kellogg's Coco Pops Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- starch
- natural flavourings
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice (33%), Vegetable Oils (palm, Coconut) In Varying Proportions, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (10%) (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (3%), Fructose, Oligofructose, Humectants (glycerol, Sorbitol), Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavourings, Antioxidants (ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk and Barley.
Check Kellogg's Coco Pops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Coco Pops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes
About this product
Cereal · Piece


