Is Kellogg's Froot Loops Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • whole grain oat flour
  • oat hull fibre
  • natural flavour
  • oats

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
whole grain oat flour
oat hull fibre

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Whole Grain Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Corn Flour, Corn Bran, Oat Hull Fibre, Hydrogenated Coconut And Vegetable Oil, Salt, Concentrated Carrot Juice (for Colour), Anthocyanin (for Colour), Annatto (for Colour), Turmeric (for Colour), Natural Flavour, Concentrated Watermelon Juice (for Colour), Concentrated Blueberry Juice (for Colour), Concentrated Huito Juice (for Colour), Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid. Contains Wheat and Oats.

Check Kellogg's Froot Loops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking