Is Kellogg's, Frosted Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 24.7 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Chocolate Family Size 247 oz is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its delicious taste. With a generous 247 oz family size packaging, it provides ample quantity for households. The cereal is well-loved for its frosted flakes, which many people find to be tasty and enjoyable. The specific details regarding the product's nutritional information, ingredients, or any additional features are not mentioned in the given facts.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavor
- natural flavor
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Chocolate Family Size 247 oz is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its delicious taste. With a generous 247 oz family size packaging, it provides ample quantity for households. The cereal is well-loved for its frosted flakes, which many people find to be tasty and enjoyable. The specific details regarding the product's nutritional information, ingredients, or any additional features are not mentioned in the given facts.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Kernel Oil, Malt Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Kellogg's, Frosted Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 24.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's, Frosted Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 24.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Kellogg's, Frosted Flakes, Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Family Size, 24.7 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


