Is Kellogg's Fruit 'n Fibre Original Breakfast Cereal 700g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tart bursts and toasted clusters deliver a mix of chewy and crunchy textures, offering steady flavor that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, paired with yogurt or used as a snack, reviewers note consistent taste, satisfying crunch initially, and good value in larger family-sized packaging and durable box overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wholewheat
- barley malt extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart bursts and toasted clusters deliver a mix of chewy and crunchy textures, offering steady flavor that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, paired with yogurt or used as a snack, reviewers note consistent taste, satisfying crunch initially, and good value in larger family-sized packaging and durable box overall.
Ingredients
Wholewheat (69%), Dried Fruit and Hazelnuts (26%) (Raisins, Sultanas, Coconut, Banana {Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar}, Apple, Hazelnuts ), Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Fruit 'n Fibre Original Breakfast Cereal 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Fruit 'n Fibre Original Breakfast Cereal 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Kellogg's Fruit 'n Fibre Original Breakfast Cereal 700g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


