Is Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • barley malt extract
  • oat meal
  • oat fibre
  • vegetable gum
  • natural flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat protein
barley malt extract
oat meal

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (49%)(wheat flour, oat meal, maize flour), wheat protein, sugar, fructooligosaccharides, mal todextrin, molasses, oat fibre, vegetable gum (aca cia gum), salt, barley malt extract, minerals (cal cium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), natural flavour s, raising agent (potassium bicarbonate), natural colours (paprika, turmeric), vitamins (niacin, vit amin B6, riboflavin, folate).

Check Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
VanillaMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Kellogg's Nutrigrain Cereal Vanilla Malt 25% Less Sugar | Spoonful