Is Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver crisp, toasted-cereal texture balanced by chewy, sweet fruit bursts; reviewers note a pronounced sweetness and consistent crunch. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack, also used as a yogurt or dessert topping. Customers frequently comment on packaging freshness and occasional overly-sweet batches, and portion-size concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat bran
- whole grain wheat
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
wheat bran
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver crisp, toasted-cereal texture balanced by chewy, sweet fruit bursts; reviewers note a pronounced sweetness and consistent crunch. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack, also used as a yogurt or dessert topping. Customers frequently comment on packaging freshness and occasional overly-sweet batches, and portion-size concerns.
Ingredients
Magnesium, Zinc, Copper, Manganese, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice, Raisins, Wheat Bran, Whole Grain Oats, Brown Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin. Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Molasses, Palm Oil, Cinnamon, Honey, Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E) For Freshness. Contains Wheat Ingredients.
Check Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Raisin Bran Crunch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


