Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- starch
- natural flavouring
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Kellogg's Toasted Rice Cereal, Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2(riboflavin), Vitamin B1(thiamin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Glucose Syrup, Sugar Coated Chocolate Pieces, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agent(arabic Gum, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Juice Concentrates(radish, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Red Beet), Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate), Fructose, Palm Oil, Sugar Strands, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Beet Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Paprika Extract, Colours(anthocyanins, Curcumin), Glazing Agent(beeswax)), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Beef Gelatin, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifiers (E472e, E472a), Antioxidant (Tocopherol Rich Extract), Soy Lecithin
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Original 32.5oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats Squares Original .39oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Squares Vanilla Flavour Birthday Cake Thins Cereal Bars 4 x 19.5g (78g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Bar


