Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm and Soybean Oil with TBHQ for Freshness), Soluble Corn Fiber, Strawberry Flavored Cranberries (Sugar, Cranberries, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Elderberry Juice Concentrate for Color, Sunflower Oil), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Inulin, Milk Protein Isolate, Contains 2% or Less of Dextrose, Water, Nonfat Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk [Heat Treated After Culturing]), Glycerin, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Flour, Wheat Starch, BHT for Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6, (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3.
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Protein Bars Strawberry 1.59oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


