Is Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • wheat starch

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
natural flavors
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanuts, Fructose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar), Dextrose, Dried Cranberries, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Glycerin, Roasted Soybeans, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Whey, Elderberry Juice Concentrate For Color, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Starch

Check Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K, Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Cherry Nut, 7.38 Oz, 6 Ct is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go