Is Kellogg's Squishmallows Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Original with Marshmallows, 11.6oz Box (1 Box) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium pantothenate
  • iron, niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
calcium pantothenate
iron, niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin b1

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour Blend (Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour), Sugar, Marshmallows (Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Fiber, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soluble Corn Fiber, Bht For Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid.

Check Kellogg's Squishmallows Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Original with Marshmallows, 11.6oz Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Squishmallows Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Original with Marshmallows, 11.6oz Box (1 Box) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking