Is Ken's Steak House Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Dressing & Topping Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy Italian-style dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and pasta salads. Reviewers report robust, savory flavor and consistent pour; some note oil separation requiring shaking, and reported preference intensity varies among shoppers overall across purchase occasions and stores.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy Italian-style dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and pasta salads. Reviewers report robust, savory flavor and consistent pour; some note oil separation requiring shaking, and reported preference intensity varies among shoppers overall across purchase occasions and stores.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Water, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic (Dried), Garlic, Onion (Dried), Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Onion, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Juice Powder, Maltodextrin, Rosemary Extract And Green Tea Extract, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Olive Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Annatto Extract (Color)
Check Ken's Steak House Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Dressing & Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Dressing & Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House Italian with Extra Virgin Olive Oil Dressing & Topping is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


