Is Kerrs Rocky Road Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • from milk
  • beef gelatine
  • whey powder
  • natural flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • e471 mono
  • added calcium carbonate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (56%): Digestive Biscuit (Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Oatmeal, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (E500 Sodium Bicarbonate, E503 Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt), Vegetable Oil ((Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Emulsifier (E471 Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Chocolate Flavouring (Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Water, Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (38%): (Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Flavouring). Marshmallows (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red)), Chocolate Flavour Coating (16%): Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring

Check Kerrs Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown