Is Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing 150ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- 415
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable oil, vinegar, soy sauce (soy bean, wheat, salt), sugar, sesame (5%), shiitake mushroom extract, salt, yeast extract powder, egg yolk (less than 3%), spice extract, flavour enhancers (262), thickener (415).
Check Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing
Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Asian Toasted Asian Toasted Sesame Dressing 16 oz
Yo Mama's Asian Sesame Salad Dressing & Marinade - Low Carb, Low Sodium, Dairy Free - 1 Pack
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


