Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Tube - 17.64 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kewpie mayonnaise tube 1764 fl oz is a Japanese-made product that stands out for its yellow color, richness, and compatibility with Japanese cuisine. The tube contains a large quantity of this unique mayo, making it suitable for both personal and professional use. While no specific information about what people say about this particular product is provided, it can be inferred that Kewpie mayonnaise has gained a positive reputation due to its distinct characteristics. With its vibrant color, rich flavor, and cultural compatibility, Kewpie mayonnaise tube 1764 fl oz is a convenient and flavorful choice for those who appreciate Japanese cuisine.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), LIQUID EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICE, FLAVOUR. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY, EGG, MUSTARD

Check Kewpie Mayonnaise Tube - 17.64 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kewpie Mayonnaise Tube - 17.64 fl oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayTargetWalmartWegmansYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingDressingMeal Prep