Is Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- dehydrated soy sauce
- soybeans
dehydrated soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrin, Lactose (Milk), Dehydrated Carrot, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Black Forest Mushroom, Sesame Oil, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soybeans), Dehydrated Green Onion, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Dextrin), Yeast Extract, Ginger Powder (Ginger, Corn), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Fish Protein (Sardine, Bonito, Tuna), Parm Oil, Seafood Extract (Squid, Bonito, Mackerel, Kelp), Potassium Citrate, Onion Powder (Onion, Wheat Flour), Garlic Powder, Non-fat Dried Milk, Spices, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Black Forest Mushroom Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Fumarate, Disodium Succinate
Check Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Where to buy
Kikkoman Soup Mix Egg Flower Vegetable - 1.05 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


