Is Kikkoman Takumi Collection Sauce Teriyaki Garlic & Green Onion - 20.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Savory aromatic notes complement a glossy, thick teriyaki glaze ideal for marinating, grilling, stir‑frying, or drizzling over rice and vegetables; reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, balanced sweet‑savory profile, sticky but pourable texture, and consistent seasoning across multiple cooking uses. Users mention easy pouring, dependable glaze finish, and versatile use overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory aromatic notes complement a glossy, thick teriyaki glaze ideal for marinating, grilling, stir‑frying, or drizzling over rice and vegetables; reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, balanced sweet‑savory profile, sticky but pourable texture, and consistent seasoning across multiple cooking uses. Users mention easy pouring, dependable glaze finish, and versatile use overall.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Water, Mirin (Sweet Cooking Rice Wine), Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Green Onion, Ginger, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid., Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Water, Mirin (Sweet Cooking Rice Wine), Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Green Onion, Ginger, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid.
Check Kikkoman Takumi Collection Sauce Teriyaki Garlic & Green Onion - 20.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Takumi Collection Sauce Teriyaki Garlic & Green Onion - 20.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original
GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION
Kikkoman Marinade & Sauce Teriyaki Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz.
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
Where to buy
Kikkoman Takumi Collection Sauce Teriyaki Garlic & Green Onion - 20.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


