Is Kikkoman Takumi Collection Sauce Teriyaki Garlic & Green Onion - 20.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Savory aromatic notes complement a glossy, thick teriyaki glaze ideal for marinating, grilling, stir‑frying, or drizzling over rice and vegetables; reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, balanced sweet‑savory profile, sticky but pourable texture, and consistent seasoning across multiple cooking uses. Users mention easy pouring, dependable glaze finish, and versatile use overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory aromatic notes complement a glossy, thick teriyaki glaze ideal for marinating, grilling, stir‑frying, or drizzling over rice and vegetables; reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, balanced sweet‑savory profile, sticky but pourable texture, and consistent seasoning across multiple cooking uses. Users mention easy pouring, dependable glaze finish, and versatile use overall.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Water, Mirin (Sweet Cooking Rice Wine), Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Green Onion, Ginger, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid., Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Water, Mirin (Sweet Cooking Rice Wine), Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Green Onion, Ginger, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid.
Check Kikkoman Takumi Collection Sauce Teriyaki Garlic & Green Onion - 20.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Takumi Collection Sauce Teriyaki Garlic & Green Onion - 20.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
KIKKOMAN Takumi Collection Teriyaki Sauce - Takumi Collection Original
GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION
Kikkoman Marinade & Sauce Teriyaki Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz.
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
Where to buy
Kikkoman Takumi Collection Sauce Teriyaki Garlic & Green Onion - 20.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


