Is Kikkoman Takumi Teriyaki Sauce Gochujang Spicy Miso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • miso

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
soy sauce
miso

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Miso (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Red Pepper Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Chili Powder, Salt, Pearled Wheat, Alcohol, Garlic, Rice, Onion, Glucose, Yeast Extract), Water, Spice, Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Orange Peel, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Kikkoman Takumi Teriyaki Sauce Gochujang Spicy Miso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping