Is Kind Healthy Grains Granola, Oats & Honey Clusters with Toasted Coconut, Family Size Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • oats

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted flavor with noticeable crunchy clusters and occasional chew; texture balances crispiness and softer pieces. Commonly used as a breakfast cereal, stirred into bowls, sprinkled atop dishes or desserts, or eaten straight from the bag. Reviewers note consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, convenient family-size packaging, and occasional large clumps, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Cane Sugar, Honey, Coconut, Millet, Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Sesame Seeds, Molasses, Quinoa, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness)

Check Kind Healthy Grains Granola, Oats & Honey Clusters with Toasted Coconut, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kind Healthy Grains Granola, Oats & Honey Clusters with Toasted Coconut, Family Size is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterTargetVitacost

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go