Is Kind Snacks 26286 Nut Butter Filled Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 1.3 Oz, 4/pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • oats

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, individually wrapped bars deliver a smooth, cocoa-forward exterior with a soft, nutty-filled center and a slight crunch, offering a balance of sweet and savory. Shoppers report consistent flavor, portable convenience for lunches or travel, and occasional comments about stickiness or sweetness levels varying by batch. Some mention packaging ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Oats, Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Canola Oil, Peanuts, Honey, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Powder, Sorghum Flavor, Vegetable Glycerin, Quinoa, Gum Acacia, Sea Salt, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Alkalized Cocoa, Almond Butter, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness), Soy Lecithin

Check Kind Snacks 26286 Nut Butter Filled Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 1.3 Oz, 4/pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kind Snacks 26286 Nut Butter Filled Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 1.3 Oz, 4/pack is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingLunch