Is Kirkland Double Nut Oatmeal Raisin Choc Chunk Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour wheat flour
- wheat
- oats white chocolate chunks
- natural & artificial flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitarte, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm And/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla, Milk), Raisins, Oats White Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder. Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin Or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Natural Raisin Paste, Macadamia Nuts, Cashew Nuts (cashews, Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Invert Sugar, Molasses, Whey Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Spices, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color), Salt. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy, Cashew Nuts, Macadamia Nuts. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Dairy And Sesame.
Check Kirkland Double Nut Oatmeal Raisin Choc Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Double Nut Oatmeal Raisin Choc Chunk Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Double Chocolate Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
About this product
Cookie · Piece


